Thyroid Disorders Community
low vitamin d and what level are tsh suppose to be
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

low vitamin d and what level are tsh suppose to be

hi I have recently been feeling very fatigue along with confusion and having a cloudy mind to the point where I have no modivation and its not depresson but I have never felt that way so I recently went to my regular DR cuz I was also having back pain cause by a dislocated disks in my lower back well I told him about the way I had been feeling as well so he sent me to the lab where he tested my for low vitamin D and that came back to a 14 I nearly cried I couldnt believe it he had also tesed me TSH and that came back as a 5.23 but he said that he dont think its enuf off where he wouldnt put me on a medication???? this whole vitamin d thing is really freaking me out and I did have my thyroid checked many times before that and a few months befor this last one so I guess things that Im reading online are true,and also my mcv test came back as 76 and normally its suppose to be at a 80-100 but he never said anything to me about that?? well he sent me a prescrpiton for ergocalciferol and Im suppose to take 50,000 units which Im suppose to take once a week for twelve weeks has anyone ever had to take that much before it just seems high?????? and shouldnt I get checked for my calcium levels??  anyways if someone could please get back to me about any of this I would be so greatfull as Im really scared right now


thanks Nichole
Related Discussions
499534_tn?1328707778
Drs usually prescribe high dosage of Vit D to get your levels up. Hopefully it was D3 that was tested and prescribed?
A TSH of 5.23 shows hypothyroidism if your Free T4 and Free T3 show hypo as well. The new lab ranges for TSH are .30-3.0, so yes you are over! Your lab is using OLD ranges.....please look this up and let your Dr know.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach