Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Low end FT3 and FT4, Low B12 and High Folic Acid, What does this mean?
Hi,  I know I posted my results a few days ago, but my doctor still hasn't gotten back to me about what they mean (I've called each day), and i was wondering if anyone else could give me a hint of what I should point out to the doctor.  Here are the results and the supposed reference ranges (the nurse just read them to me on the phone)

T4---- 8.4 (4.5-12)
FT4 -- .99 (.45-4.5) ** low end, but not low
FT3 --- 2.8 (2.3-4.2)   ** low end, but not low
TPO Antibodies --- less than 10
Vitamin D -- 37.8  (32.02-100)
B12 ---- 231  (211-911) ** on the pretty low end
Folic Acid --- 20.9  (I think 16 is the upper limit)  *** High

If I dont have TPO antibodies could I still have hypothyroidism?  I know B12 deficiency affects a lot of people similarly to and even in conjunction with hypothyroidism; anyone have any thoughts?  Are my FT3 and FT4 even low enough to even be concerned about?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources