Thyroid Disorders Community
Test result interpretation
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Test result interpretation

Hello -
   I have dry skin, muscle aches and stiff joints (after sitting I am very stiff and sore when getting up to walk), and I am chronically tired (even upon waking in the morning). I have had weight gain that is not consistent with my diet or exercise level. My thyroid test results recently came back as follows:
Tsh 1.85 (range 0.34-4.82)
Free T4 test .65 (range .6-1.61)
  How would you interpret these results? Should I be asking my doctor about thyroid medication at least on a trial basis?
Thank you.
Sincerely,
emjayare
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank